Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    head and he said "Do something for me stop the music or it will leave you a present for life. After saying that much the man disappeared again as if the ground swallowed him. The following night the same thing happened but the man paid no attention to the advice but as little as the first night. The third night he continued the music again and he gave the deaf ear to the old man who was for his good.
    He went to bed some time before midnight and the following morning there was nothing there but his shadow. His health was broken. He had no life in his bones. Then he understood he had got the present on account of the fairy music. "It is a pity," said he that we do not pay attention to good advice. He spend the remainder of his life thinking of that.
    Mícheál Ó Mainín
    An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chiarraí