Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

of such a moon will be bad.
    The appearance of the sun too gives an indication. Rising with a very red glow in the morning is said to indicate a storm. If shining with a very dull glow it fortells rains to follow. In summer a very rosy sunset is a sure indication that the following day will be bright and warm. The observation of mountains is another sure indication of the weather. When they appear very clear and near, you are sure to have rain. If they seem far away and hazy, it indicates a fine spell of weather.
    Animals and birds too are certain indicators of weather conditions. If you notice a cat sitting with his back to the fire it fortells rain. The wild birds when flying will soar high and then suddenly swoop low, which surely fortells high winds and storm. Rain may be expected when you have the ducks quacking loudly. In spring you will notice the position of a thrush singing on a tree, in the early morning. If
    Kathleen Ryan
    An Chlais Thiar, Co. Chiarraí