Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Iron or steel moulds were used to give shape to the pipes. The mould opened into two halves, - just like a pipe out through from head to stem. The soft clay was rolled into a rough shape and size of a pipe.
    Hundreds of these would be done before being moulded. It was all hand work
    {Drawing of a pipe}
    The above shows two halves of the mould.
    The rough clay of the pipe would be placed on one half of the mould then the other half of th emould would be placed on it - just as one would put one side of an oyster shell on the other.
    When the clay was in the mould it would then placed in a hand press and squeezed and from this press an iron would dip through an opening at the head of the mould forcing out all unnecessary clay and making the bowl of the pipe. A wire would at the same time be run up through the end of themould right through the clay stem thuse forming a channel to the bowl.
    All this was a very rapid process. 200 pipes an hour would be shaped and
    Mr O Connor