Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the customs which were carried on in Hallowe'en were differant to the customs carried on nowadays, for instance the custom of boiling the eggs was very entertaining.
    The marriageable women would boil the eggs hard, and remove the yolk, then fill the cavity with salt and eat the whole of it shell, white, and salt and then go to bed without speaking or drinking anything. A dream would be the result, should the lover bring them water to cool their thirst he is faithless.
    Another custom was the "Apple Paring", all the maidens of a house-hold who wished to have an idea of what name they would bear
    Mr Edward Sinnott
    Sráid an Ruiséalaigh, Co. Chiarraí