Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

They are a bad set speaking generally of them.
    It was a sorrowful house then and the poor man had pity for his daughters. In the end he was not able to put up with the unpleasantness any longer and he settled to put an end to the children
    He told them one day that it would be better for them to leave home and to earn their own living. He told the eldest child that she was to go as a servant in a farmer's house in the "Green." That night the two of them went off and when they were near the well he hit the girl in the head and she fell on the ground. He tied a stone on top of her, and threw her body into the well. He played the same trick on the other six and at the end of a week they were all killed except the wife.
    Seven years later they were coming home near the same well. They came up to the well and they heard sorrowful crying coming from it. They got a
    M. O Carroll