Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in this parish - Aughannagh and Hollybrook. The graveyard in Aughannagh is not a very old one. There is a church in it also.St Patrick is said to have built a church there, and the ruins of a church are still to be seen there. The church was facing towards the East. There are iron and wooden crosses over some graves.
    Hollybrook graveyard has fallen into disuse. There are trees growing inside the walls of the graveyard. There was a man passing by the gate on a dark wet night and he thought he saw something black inside the gate. He tried to open it but was unable. After a time he saw the shadow go away and he opened the gate. He saw a number of lights inside and then all disappeared. He never saw them again.
    Kathleen O' Brien
    An Broicín, Co. Shligigh