School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Castlebaldwin is the name of the town-land in which I am living and it is situated about half a mile from Ballyrush Church. It got its name from a follower of Cromwell's whose name was Baldwin, because when Cromwell gave the land in County Sligo to his soldiers, Baldwin shared in the land in this locality, where he built a castle, the ruins of which are still to be seen.
    Heapstown which is in Ballyrush got its Irish name from a chief named Allioll who ruled over the barony of Tirerrill, which is the barony in which Ballyrush is situated. He was buried at Heapstown and a very large heap of stones was erected over his grave. They are still to be seen and some people say that they came there during one night.
    Carrowkeel got its name from a quarter of a piece of land. It is one of the places where the Firbolgs lived. A heap of stones was erected over each of their graves and some of them are still to be seen. Tradition tells that they lived there but another reason why we know is that some of
    Béal Átha Rois, Co. Shligigh
    Vera Morrison