School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Nearly everybody has some land and they have names for the fields. My uncle has a farm at home, and there are a great many fields in it. We have a few fields that there are names on. The names of those fields are, "The well field", "The black meadow" "The four cornered field", "The three cornered field" and the fort field".
    The well field is so called because there is a well in the centre of it. The cattle graze in it and go to the well and drink, and sometimes they go up the hill. "The black meadow" is another field that the cows and calves graze on. "The small meadow" is at the back of the house. It is a flat green field and it is smaller than any of the other fields.
    "The four cornered field" is beside the haggart, There are four corners on it and sometimes the small calves graze on it. "The fort field" is also at the back of the house. It is so called because there a great many trees growing together in it. It is said that long ago there were fairies in that fort. John
    Kathleen O' Brien