School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cow, and that man told him how his daughter was taken away by the fairies, and so it happened that the girl who was taken out of the coffin belonged to the man who sold the cow. There were also a number of wild animals seen in the vicinity of the fort. The old people tell us that it's not lucky to interfere with the forts, as they belong to the fairies.
  2. The nearest fairy fort to my home is situated on Brian Healy's land in Cloghogue. It is circular in shape and there is an earthen fence around it. One evening a man named Brian was passing by this fort with a cow when two horsemen rode up to him and asked him if he was a cow doctor. The
    Bridie Walsh