School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There are not many wild birds to be seen in this district. During a storm is the most time they are to be seen. These are wild geese wild duck, swans hawks and pheasants. There are many other kinds of birds such as the cuckoo, corncrake curlew and the sea-gull. Some of these are migratory birds.
    Nearly all the birds show signs of the weather. The following are signs of bad weather: - wild ducks flying to a river, swallows flying low, sparrows clustering together, the robin singing in a hedge.
    They build their nests in trees, ditches, banks and by the sides of a river or a lake. If a boy robs a bird's nest it is said that bird will do him some harm. Birds usually take three weeks to hatch but some of them take four.
    Kathleen O' Brien