Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great number of names on my farm. "The Clover Field", "The Well field", "Farmers Field", "Poll a maba", The "Cave field", "Luggar", "Molly's garden", The "Sally garden", The "black ground", The "coarse park" "Bana" The "flat field", "Nancie's garden", "The wood", "The quarry field", "The hill", "The hollow" and The "long meadow" are the names of the fields.
    "Farmers" field means that long ago a man named Farmer lived there. There is one ruin on our farm. The "cave field" got its name because there is a hole in the ground. "Luggar" got its name because there are a lot of rushes growing in it. "Molly's garden" us so called because long ago a woman named Molly lived there.
    The "sally garden" got its name because there are a lot of sally rods growing in it. The "black ground" got its name because there are a lot of black rocks in it. The coarse park is so called because the land is very coarse. "Bana" got its name because there are a lot of whins growing in it. "Nancie's garden" got its name because
    Michael Kelly
    Mullach na Fearna, Co. Shligigh