Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a number of ancient stones and monuments all over Ireland. In Castlebaldwin there are many stones with holes and round circles. There is a floor of a church to be found in Brickeen on a hill in Mr Judge's field. It was the church the people used to go to before Ballyrush Church was built. There is also a ditch in the filed, with a stone in the middle of it, and a hole through the middle of it.
    There is also another stone with a hole in the middle of it at Ballyrush Church. It was taken out of the wall before it was built. It was said the water that is in the hole cures sore eyes. It is also said that there is a stirring rock on the mountain. It is always spinning round. There is an old ruin of a house, about a quarter of a mile from the school and there is a stone outside the house. It cannot be stirred out of its place by any person, but by a certain family.
    Nora White
    Droim Dhoire, Co. Shligigh