Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Castle of Baldwin is situated about fifty yards from the main road running from Sligo to Boyle. This village got its name from a man named Baldwin who built this castle. Other people say it is a mystery about this castle that it is not known who built it, but it was built in the year 1649 when Cromwell came to Ireland.
    It is said that a man named O Regan held the castle at this time, and that he also held the fort of Sligo which contains sixteen townlands. Cromwell tried to defeat him but he was not able. After a year or so he made a settlement with Cromwell and then himself and his army went to France. It is then, they say that Baldwin came to this castle.
    There is a barrack in Castlebaldwin and it is situated on the side of the road about sixteen and a half miles from Sligo and eight and a half from Boyle. It was built in the year 1897 for the accommodation of the R.I.C. The English were getting the upper hand of the Irish. The Irish knew they would be able to defeat the English, if the R.I.C. left down arms and would not serve the English.
    Béal Átha na gCarraigíní, Co. Shligigh
    Bridie Walsh