Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were four old schools in this locality. One of them was situated in Carrowkeel near where James Walsh lives now. Carrowkeel is a backward place and that is why there was a school in it. According to the law at that time, Catholics were not allowed go to school for the simple reason that the English wanted the Irish to be ignorant.
    Irish, English, and other ordinary subjects are taught in it. My Grandfather went to this school when he was about ten years. He was eighty six years when he died and he is now twenty years dead. A man named Master Keaney taught there. After a while when this school got out of repair he changed down to Cloghogue where I live because he got a better school house. After a while the school-master left and went to America and then there was no school in this locality until another one was built where the present Mrs Nangle lives now.
    This school was built in or about 1845. It was in use all the time until 1902
        1. foirgnimh