Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many monuments in this locality. On a mountain which is in the town-land of Cloghogue there is a big rock in which there is a small pass or road. During the "Penal Days" many people had to flee to that mountain for safety. Tradition tells us that one day a priest was pursued on that mountain and that he went through the pass in the rock. His pursuers were following him, but when they came to the rock. they were unable to go through the pass, so the priest escaped. In this townland also there is a giant's grave, and a large heap of stones over it.
    There is a giant's table in the townland of Threen, and it consists of a large flat stone. Marks which are to be seen on it, are supposed to be the marks of the giant's hands, On the top of a hill i the townland of Ballyrush, there is a large earterh mound. One of the fields which surround that mound is called "Thur na Fola" and tradition tells us that in early periods, there was a battle fought in it. A chief who was killed in that battle is supposed to be buried under the mound.
    In the townland of Heapstown there is
    Vera Morrison