Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The graveyards mostly used in this locality are Aughannagh and Killadoon. The former is about half a mile from the village of Ballinafad. It is in use about fifty years. We are told that St Patrick built a wooden church in Aughannagh but it is not to be seen now as a stone one was built on its site. The ruins of this church are still there. Tradition tells us that there was a graveyard in the townland of Drumdoney. It was situated on Mr Hever's land. People say that it was in use about sixty years ago. A man who was tilling the field found a large number of bones there.
    There is another graveyard situated at Castlebaldwin Creamery where unbaptised children were buried. It was used about twenty years ago. There a number of palm-trees growing in this graveyard and when a child died its name was cut out on one of the trees.
    Nuala O Donnell
    Droim Dhoire, Co. Shligigh