Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost every custom which is connected with each festival of the year is of pagan origin. Hallow Eve has many customs connected with it, and in this locality it is celebrated mostly by children. By Hallow Eve we mean "Holy Eve" because the following day which is the first of November "is the Feast of All Saints".
    On Hallows Eve the children of this locality dress themselves in old torn clothes, they visit many houses in which they dance and sing, and nearly always, they go to a cabbage garden take some heads of cabbage out of it, and break them along the roadways. A number of children visit one house, and they play many games in it. For instance one of them is to hang an apple from the ceiling of the kitchen, and if there is anyone able to take a piece of the apple in his mouth without using his hands, he or she is allowed to eat it all.
    Another custom which they have is to get three plates and put a ring on one, water on another and clay on the third. Then one by one they are blindfolded and they are allowed to leave their hand on any of the plates. The old story which is connected with this custom is, that, if a person leaves his hand
    Vera Morrison
    Béal Átha na gCarraigíní, Co. Shligigh