Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Cloghogue which is a fairly big townland. There are fourteen families living in it and there are roughly sixty five people living in it. When Cromwells soldiers came to Sligo there was a man settled in Hollybrook known in older times as "Baile ÚI h-lilize". There were a number of Healys living there and they had to go to the mountains and that is why there are so many Healys living on the mountains.
    There are ruins of old houses in the townland. John Foley is the name of the man who lived in one of these houses. He was herding cattle for a big farmer named O' Gorman, and he went away to some other country. There are two other ruins and the houses were inhabited by two other families called Mullaney. These families died and there is hardly any trace of the houses to be seen now.
    There is another house called "Micheáls house". A man named Micheál Hannon lived in this house long ago. He died, and he had no sons, so the house fell and now it is in ruins. Whites house is the name of another house. A man named White lived in
    John White