Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

taught. At the present time there is a fort surrounding the place where it is situated.
    About two miles from Castlebaldwin there is a place called "Lakeview" and there was a school situated there also. It was established in the eighteenth century but its ruins are not to be seen. There were three teachers teaching in it, Mrs Mulligan, Mrs Gaughan, ans Miss Mc Gowan. The same subjects were taught in it as nowadays with the exception of Irish. There is another school standing near the place now and it is called "Annagh School".
    In this locality also there were a number of hedge-schools. There is not much history in connection with them. A man named Gaffney taught in one which was situated in the townland of Drumdoney. There is a new house built in the place of another, and it called "Cloghogue School" because it was in the townland of Cloghoghue. We are also told that there was another one in Cloghogue, In the townland of Carrowkeel there was another one and tradition tells us that it was one of the oldest of the hedge schools. About a mile
        1. foirgnimh
    Vera Morrison