Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Cromwellian settlers, and the most commonest names are: - Ormsby, Blakeney, Boyd, and Rolleston.
    They have very large farms, and also very large (farms) slated houses, but up towards the mountain the people seem to be Catholics.
    It is mostly thatched houses they have but of late they are throwing the old ones, and setting up new slated ones instead but of late they are throwing, as they are, they seem to be very comfortable, the best of them up to twenty or thirty acres of land.
    The commonest names in this district are Howley, Judge, Boland, Hallinan and Queenan. They are mostly Irish names.
    Especially towards the north-east side of this parish there are some peculiar names such as: - Wright, Swift, Best, and Maye. Among them are some Norman names such as: - Walshe, Burke, Barrett, and Ruttledge.
    The majority of the people of this district are fair complexioned, with blue eyes powerfully strong, and having very wide shoulders, all being very hardy.
    Madge Donegan
    An Baile Nua, Co. Shligigh