Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    getting prosperous. The boots that were made in those days always gave better wear than the boots we have nowadays.
    It is quite different now, all the country shoe-makers are gone, and factories are in being. Now they make the boots much neater than in those days, but I dare say not so good.
  2. Long ago thatching was a great trade in Ireland. Thatchers got lot of work to do. They were going from house to house thatching for people, and by that means they were earning a living for themselves.
    They used a ladder, straw, and rods called scollops. When a house was rightly finished, you could see
    Willie Donegan
    An Baile Nua, Co. Shligigh