Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that was extensively carried on all over Ireland years ago. You could generally know the shoe-maker from the colour of his skin. His complexion was always yellow. I suppose the tannin in the leather accounts for that.
    They made this livings by making boots and shoes for the people throughout the country. it was very tedious work, and the most of them got plenty of fork to do. They used tools such as:- a bench, an awl a last, a hammer, a pincers, and a lot of small nails and other tools.
    Anybody who needed boots or shoes had to go to the shoe-maker first, to get their feet measured. He always promised to have them at a certain time, generally a fortnight. when the people would call for the boots or shoes, the shoe-maker always demanded certain payment.
    This work was continued day after day, and by this means the shoe-maker was not long
    Madge Donegan