Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh

Story of Houses in Ireland
    When the landlords ruled)
    Composition
    Home-made Toys
    Any handy boy or girl can make many toys for themselves such as kites Any school boy can make a kite if he has some sticks, paper, glue thread and a pocket knife. Tie two light sticks together in the form of a cross leaving the upright stick sixteen inches long and the cross stick twelve inches long. Cross them about two inches from the top. Glue light brown paper to the back with thin long strips along the edges to prevent it from tearing. Fasten a loop of twine at the cross of the sticks. Let it be large enough to come three inches from the kite when you draw it out with your fingers. A tail must be added with a light tassel of paper at the end. The tail should be four or five feet long and made of string with little rolls tied at intervals of
    Bartly Queenan
    An Mhoing Mhór, Co. Shligigh