Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Put a little hole in the side of it to let the wind out. The gun is a very easy one to make. Get a branch of an elder-tree and take the pith out of half of it. Cut a piece of a hole an inch long. Bend a piece of steel and put it in the hole. Put the steel and the stone will run off.
  2. The cattapult was made by getting two bits of rubber and tying it to a pit of stick made in the shape of a fork. They tied a bit of leather to the end of the rubber. There was a hole put in the stick to let up the steel, and they put another small hole an inch away from the first and turned it down. Then this finished the catapult.
    James Donegan
    An Baile Nua, Co. Shligigh