Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

Composition.
    Old-Time Schools
    Stokane old school was situated to the north west of the new school about ten yards in from the road. It was a thatched house with three windows in the front, and two to the back, and two to the back, each window containing nine small panes.
    It was all one room with a mortar floor and one room. There were only six desks in it and forms round the walls. There were over one hundred and seventy children going to it. The children used to do sums on slates. The teacher made quill pens. He made ink from gall and water and sold it to children. There was another school at Maughan's gate named Corballa School. Mr. Timbin taught in it. He used to walk al the way from Ballina to the school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Celia Hallinan