Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs round the district are held in the town of Ballina. Some sell their cattle in the fair green and others sell them on the sides of the streets.
    Some people when they buy young calves, keep the rope that is round its neck because they will have luck when they are selling it again. The people who sell their animals always give some money to the person that buys and this money is called luck money".
    Also when the people sell bonhams they give some of the bedding that is under the bonhams so that the person will have luck in the bonhams and no one will die belonging to the person that will
        1. trádáil
    Michael Foody