Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    basin, or bath, and the women would go into it and pound them with there feet. Then they were taken out, and a little flour added, and all were mixed together. It was tooled out into separate cakes about half an inch thick. They got a half baking on the pan, and after they were put into the oven. My father also says that when meitheals were held long ago boxty bread was used for the supper. Potatoe cake is another kind of bread made in much a simular manner, except that any raw potatoes are not used. Any kind of liquid is not used in making potato-cakes or boxty bread.