Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

neighbour who would come in.
    A very popular old custom by the people in this locality long ago was to throw the leg of a dead calf under the churn or under the "cooler". They did it because it was believed that it would bring good luck on the butter.
    It is also said that if there are three girls of the name Mary in a house while churning is going on that the butter will not either make at all, or, that if it will, that it will after three days.
    If a person fears that his butter will be carried away by a stranger who came in and did not touch the churn while the butter was making, the man of the house makes the Sign of the Cross on the top of the churn when the butter is made with the thumb of his right hand which should be dipped in holy water first.
    Tom Foley
    Baile na nGearradh, Co. Chiarraí