Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of my locality began to wear shoes at the age of twelve and fourteen years of age. There are no accounts in my locality of people who never wore shoes. Long ago when the people of my locality used to be going to Tralee with eggs they would carry their shoes across their shoulders until they would be near the town. Then they would on their shoes at a place called "Droiceadeen na morog". Then they would take off their shoes again at the same place coming home. The time it would take the people to go to Tralee from Liscnaw was one hour.
    The shoemaker who was in this locality long ago was Naurice More. This man used to make shoes and also mend shoes. He lived in Ballinageragh and lived to the age of seventy-nine years. The shoemakers
    John O' Brien
    Baile na nGearradh, Co. Chiarraí