Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

would sleep in the corner with a bag of hay under them.
    The Sheridans are the best known family of the travellers. The Sheridans often visit my district and also an old woman from Tralee named Kit Healy. This woman comes around about every three months and if the person she would go in to was after drinking tea she would read her fortune according to the way the tea-leaves would be in the cup. The Sheridans come around my district about the time of the Pattern and Listowel Races. Listowel Races are held on the two days before the Pattern and sometimes one day of the races falls on the Pattern Day. The Sheridans leave the races and come to the Pattern. Some of them have tents and sell cakes and sweets in them at the Pattern. Paddy Flynn comes around my district very often. He is called "Busty
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Tom Mc Auliffe