Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people say. This means that the friends of some girl sends word to him asking him if he would marry the girl. If he is willing to marry his relatives go to the girls house to make the match. They walk the land and examine the cattle and the dwelling house. The fortune is then arranged, usually after a good deal of arguing. If they do not agree to the fortune the match is broken. The fortune usually consists of money. Cattle of goods are never given in this district.
    Marriages long ago used to take place in the mouses. This was a custom about a hundred years ago as it would be too far a journey for the priests to come from Rathea in the morning about seven o'clock. On the morning of the marriage the man goes to the girl's house by car. Then he comes to the Church in the first car and the bride in the last car. When they are getting married the man puts a silver coin in the bride's hand. This shows that he gives all his wealth to her during life. When they are coming out of the Church rice is thrown
    Tom Foley
    Baile na nGearradh, Co. Chiarraí