Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then a double-boarded plough rises it to the tops of the drills. This process has to be done twice during the growth of the potatoes. About the month of June blight sets in and all the stalks have to be spread with a mixture known as "Blight Preventative". This operation is performed twice at least but better results are obtained if done a third time as it has a great effect on the quality of the potatoes afterwards.
    The mixture consists of bluestone and washing soda dissolved in water. The mixture is made in a large tub and is then transferred to a spraying machine. This machine is usually supplied by the merchant from whom the washing soda and bluestone are bought. My father straps the machine on his back and moves slowly between the drills, working a handle of the machine as he walks. The mixture then comes out through a long tube which is attached to the machine and
    John Quilter
    Baile Uí Aonghasa, Co. Chiarraí