Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the seed is sown for about two months the stalks begin to peep over the ground. The drills are then hoed and all the weeds cleaned off. The furrows are then scuffled to loosen the earth around the seed. Then a drillstone is pulled in the furrows in order to break the big lumps of earth. The earth is raised up to the stems of the stalks by means of a double-boarded plough.
    After a while when the stalks are strong my father sprays them by means of a spraying machine. The stuff which he puts in the spraying machine is a mixture of washing-soda and bluestone. These are mixed in a big tub of water. He sprays the stalks in the end of July in order to prevent the blight from coming on them. This is a disease which comes on the potato-crop every year and does serious damage to the growing crop.
    When the stalks are
    Tom Mc Elligott