Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In almost every district of Ireland stories are told of some buried treasure. A story is told in my locality of a valuable bell which is supposed to be hidden in the river Brick.
    There is a big bell supposed to be hidden in the river Brick. This bell is said to be over a ton in weight. It was sunk where the Brick runs near Rattoo. It is said that this bell was sunk by the Monks when Cromwell and his army persecuted them. No one has ever made atttempts to search for this bell for it is said that a bell of such weight must have sunk over thirty or
    Eddie Horgan
    Cnocán an Churraichín, Co. Chiarraí