Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballintoher. This townland got its name from the Irish words "Baile and Tócair" which means to town of the passage or causeway. This passage can be seen in John McAuliffe's field and leads from a fort in that field to another fort in Jeremiah O'Connell's field in Ballyhennessy which is about a mile away.
    The house is my townland were more numerous in years gone by. Many houses were knocked and there is no trace of them to be seen at the present day. Many people from Ballintoher have emigrated to America in former years. The names of these emigrants are Philip Reidy, John Reidy, Mary Griffin and Mary Sullivan. There is no wood in my townland or any river does not pass through it. The land is generally good in my
    Baile an Tóchair, Co. Chiarraí
    John Lynch