Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 061a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 061a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old man, James Quinn, mentioned earlier, told me that people said St Patrick was on his way to destroy Crom Cruach but halted at BREDAGH, preached and baptised people in the well.
    The practice of doing Stations at the Well (Tubberpatrick) Aughawillan formerly Bredagh) has completely died out. When a small boy I saw the usual pieces of rags tied on the bush over the well. Some time ago the bush was cut down and at present the well is wholly unprotected. The water is still clear and is used for cooking purposes but there is nothing to prevent cattle etc from drinking in it.
    Tom Shannon (pron. Shane-on locally) who died (?) years ago, aged 75, told me that when St. Patrick was leaving Tubberpatrick (Aughawillan) he passed through "Currach an Phooka." I asked him where that was and he pointed out a boggy marsh now occupied by 2 small lakes named "Gangin" (a sub-division of Drumbranlis) and "Mosey." No one can give any explanation of how the latter name came about. There is no townland of the name. Now this marshy place referred to by Tom Shannon lies in the direct line from Bredagh in the direction of Darragh Fort.
    Mr. J.P. Dalton (R.I.P.) when Divisonal Inspector of Schools visited Carrigallen and, in course of conversation, told me there was no doubt
    (next page)