School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. There is probably no local hero whose memory has been kept so green as the famous Paddy Shan Bawn.
    Paddy Reilly was his full name and surname and he was born near Killeshandra, Co Cavan. It seems he joined the forces of Humbert and took part in the battle of Ballinamuck, 5th Sep. 1798. Escaping after the battle he was making his way for Carrigallen and his home at Killeshandra. At Rossan in the supreme southern and of Aughavas Parish and within a few miles of Ballinamuck he was captured by a yeoman named Nicholls. Nicholls undertook to dispose of the captive by shooting him and got another yeoman named Isaac Williams to hold Reilly by the hand whilst he performed the deed. Just as Nicholls was about to shoot, Reilly gave Williams a sweep around with his arm and poor Williams got the bullet intended for Reilly. Before Nicholls could re-load, Reilly had escaped and poor Williams was burned where he fell. A tree marks the spot and some say that the bones of Williams were afterwards found and removed to a graveyard.
    Reilly was then "on the run" for a very long time. After Ballinamuck the English established yeoman
    James Carney