Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 014a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 014a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carrigallen was the Barony Town and for a long time was Headquarters for the R.I.C. The Barony included the Parishes of Carrigallen, Aughavas, Drumreill Upper and Lower and also Ballinamore which afterwards became Headquarters for R.I.C.
    The only District Inspector now remembered as residing in Carrigallen was a Mr. McNess. He lived in a house in Kivvy on the way to Cloneonet Castle. The present residence of Mr John O'Rorke (called Breffney Vale) is built on the foundation of the house occupied by Mr McNess. In Carrigallen Graveyard is sort of Maltese Cross erected over the grave of Elizabeth McNess.
    Elizabeth McNess beloved daughter of James McNess Esq. whose mortal remains were laid here on 11 February 1846 in the hope of a happy ressurection
    The date is 1846 the year in which the present R.C. Church was erected. The R.I.C. barrack was in the house in Main St. in which the White family lively until quite recently. The building continued to be used as an R.I.C. Barrack until it was vacated during the Tan War. The last R.I.C. Sergeant in charge was Sergeant Carey at Present residing in Carna, Co Galway. In early days mounted police were stationed in Carrigallen and the old stable for the houses is still standing at the back of the dwelling. Two of these mounted police were named Finlay and McEneaney. The present owner of the house (now unoccupied) is Mrs. Dardis (formerly White) of Kilkenny. Mr Dardis was an Ordinance Survey sapper stationed for a time in Carrigallen.
    Bernard Curran
    Droim Saileach, Co. Liatroma