Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They went again to the witchman and told him what happened. He told them they would now have their butter if his instructions had been carried out. However, he now told them to go to the house of the neighbour who knocked at the door and to take a small quantity of milk from each cow belonging to that person. They were to mix this milk with their own in the churn.
    They went to the house but the byre door was locked. One man stood at the kitchen door to let no one out whilst the others tore a hole in the roof of the byre to get in. They got in through the hole but the cows "put up fight" to them and it was with great difficulty they got them milked. They took it home and did as the witchman had told. They had plenty of butter ever after.
  2. There was once a woman who lived in a little mud-wall cabin on Kilnama Hill. This hill is in Carnigallen Parish not far from Kilbracken Post Office. She was a widow and had a son aged twelve years living with her. Four gentlemen came from Dublin on a visit to
    (next page)
        1. trádáil