Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 020a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 020a

1. THE PRIEST'S BRAE
    This is the brae or hill on the Church road between the Church well and the end of the field on which Miss Godley's house stands. This was the scene of an unfortunate accident in March 1885. There was than a Branch of the Ladies Land League in Carrigallen Parish. The following ladies were members of the Branch. All are now deceased - go ndéanaidh Dia trócaire ar a n-anamneacha
    Miss Anne Farrelly, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen
    Miss Kate Brady, Longfield, Druinella, (?) Carrigallen
    Miss Rosie O'Neil, Drumaniff, Carrigallen
    Miss Sara O'Reilly, Carrigallen afterwards Mrs Peter Galligan
    Miss Maggie O'Reilly, Carrigallen - sister to Mrs Galligan
    Also the Misses Donohoe, daughters of Dr Donohoe, Medical Officer of the District. The Doctor lived where James Jos Kiernan Killaheir now lives.
    Miss Fannie Parnell came to address a meeting in Carrigallen and a large waggon or "Breac" as it was called was procured as a platform. When returning from Dr. Donohoe's house, the horses were removed and several young men undertook to draw the "break" down to Corrigallen. When coming down the Priest's Brae the men were unable to keep back the waggon with the result that it tumbled across the fence into the field called "The Lawn" in front of the ruins of the Priest's house. No one was killed but several were seriously injured.
    (Continued on opposite page)
    James Mc Govern