Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Adjoining the townland of Anghavore, Parish of Carrigallen, Co Leitrim is the townland of Drumhart in the Parish of Killeshandra, Co Cavan. A farmer named Richard Woods lives in this townland. His house is in a very lonely situation, and is surrounded by many trees. It must be a very lonely place in the Winter nights. On his land is a small field about a rood in area and surrounded by high rocks on three sides. In the centre of this small field is a collection of stones, placed in a rectangle. The length of the rectangle is about 22 yards and the breadth about 8 feet. The stones are placed in the following position: -
    opening -> c 22 yards -> c opening
    The stones marked a, b are placed on edge with the edges rising about 18" above the surface and they seem to go down to a depth of 18" also. The stones at each end are placed as above with an opening between. The stones C. C. are placed flat and are now overgrown by grass. They extend on each side for a distance of 3 feet or so. Mr. Woods says the field is called the "Graveyard". He never heard it
    Achadh Mhór, Co. Liatroma
    James Booth