Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    3) FRIDAY is considered a most unlucky day for any undertaking. People never get married on Friday. The beliefs are much the same as those connected with the number 13. The old people say that it was on account of Our Lord's death on Good Friday that the day is connected with bad luck.

4) RED-HAIRED PERSON
    To meet a red-haired person when starting out on a journey is considered very unlucky, especially if the person is a woman and many people retrace their steps and put off the journey to a future date.

5) IF A HORSE DIES some human being is likely to follow soon. People give several instances of where this has occurred.

6) If WHITETHORN is brought into a house sickness will follow.

7) BROOM and LAUREL are also considered unlucky.