Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 011a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 011a

KILBRACKEN (Contd.)

"The Batther" spelled phonetically. Why so called no one seems to be able to tell. (Probably Bóthar - an old road here passed North of the Main Road)

KILLAHURK
    "Coill an Tuirc". "Wood of the Wild Boar". The wood has disappeared and no tradition remains to connect the place with the wild boar. There is a splendidly preserved fort in this townland on the lands of Pat Sheridan. The surrounding trench is very deep and the central portion is overgrown with bushes. The forts at Beaghbeg and Cloughla can be easily seen from it. The usual stories about being led astray etc. are told in connection with it. People do not like going past it at night. No one ever interferes with it.

(See oppoite page)

GORTNAVANGOUE
    In the farm of Mr. Pat Foy is a field called GORTNAVANGOUE probably "Gort na Mánach" or "field of the monks" and there is a tradition that a monastery and school existed here in former times, but no particulars are available. The field is marked "Gortnavanogue" on the Ordnance Maps Sheet XXX 10 OF THE 25" scale.
    In the southern extremity of the townland is a strip of land called "the Currach" meaning probably a swamp or marsh. It is on the lands of Mr Patk. Kiernan of Carrigallen and of Mr Robert Tierney(?) of Killahurk. Here there is a large flagstone. It is said it would take a dozen men to lift it. It has never been moved in the memory of any living person. Whether
    Teangacha