Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 043a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 043a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shoes were somewhat larger and longer than the others which were generally square in shape. A quantity of nails sufficient for one pair of boots or shoes was called a "set". There were then brought to the shoemakers and neatly driven into the soles. Steel "tips" for the heels of working men's shoes were also made by the nailers and many men get these made nowadays in blacksmith's forges.
  2. Flax Industry
    Long ago people made their own linen and used it for sheets, shirts, table cloths and various other uses. For this purpose flax was grown extensively and the "flax holes" in which the flax was placed to ret are still pointed out on many farms. But the industry has completely died out around Carrigallen and no flax is grown nowadays. A field of flan was a beautiful sight, every stalk having its small blue flower somewhat smaller than violets. The "pulling" of the flax when the crop was ripe was a tedious operation. Every stalk had to be pulled separately and they were then bound in sheaves and afterwards made into stooks. Later on the sheaves were placed in a "flax hole" which was a long pit generally about 7 or 8 yards long and 3 yards wide. When the sheaves were placed in the bottom side by side, large stones were placed on top
    next page
    Ed Kieran