Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cloncorick Lake near Carrigallen is considered very unlucky and many accidents have occured there: A native of Carrigallen, named Paddy Magorahan was drowned there about 50 years ago and this added to the dread which people already had for the lake. A canoe hollowed out of a single trunk of a tree was found embedded in the mud of the lake about 40 years ago. The people thought at first that it was a coffin, and even when the true nature (boat) was explained many still maintained the belief that it was a coffin. The following story was related by John Sheridan of Cloughea (Stormy Hill) Carrigallen about 73 years ago.
    A man named Tummons (local pronunciation for Timmins) went to cut bulrushes along the lake. He required those for thatching purposes and to get the rushes he went out in a boat with a large slash hook. When he was some time at the work he was amazed to see a man swimming towards him. On looking more closely he observed that the "man" had a large fish's tail. He became alarmed and prepared to defend himself. When the "man" came within striking distance Tummons drew the slash hook, took good aim and hurled it in
    John Sheridan
    Clochlach, Co. Liatroma