Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of all the foods used by the people none were as nourishing or "sustaining" as oaten bread. When people set out on along journey they took cakes of it in their pockets. Even alone it was very nice, but when take with a little milk it was still more delicious. It was a common practice with children in town schools, who bought loaf bread or soda bread to school, to "swop" this for oaten bread with children from the country. Everyone noticed that the longer one chewed it in the mouth the sweeter it became. It is said that mountain climbers always bring it in their pockets or in packs on their backs owing to its very sustaining properties. Long ago practically every child bought oaten bread to school, but when flour became common and the loaf bread (white loaf) was sold in the shops, the practice almost died out. Of late years all over the country the making of this bread has become common again and it can be seen with many children everyday but more especially in the Winter months.
    When making oat bread a quantity of oaten meal is placed in a basin and a small quantity of hot water is poured over it. The water should not
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Nellie Smith