Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This wood is in the townland of Drumsilla about two miles on the east side of Carrigallen and on the main road to Killeshandra and Cavan. About the year 1820 a land agent named Corcoran from Cavan was waylaid and robbed in this wood. He had been collecting rents for several days before in the village of Cloone about seven miles from Carrigallea and within five miles of Mohill, Co. Leitrim. Three men named Uulryan, a blacksmith, Rorke and Reilly conspired to rob the Agent when he would be returning to Cavan. They came from Cloone to Drumsilla Wood and lay in wait for him there. He was driving a fine horse and had the money concealed in the "well" of the car. He also carried a revolver but got not chance to use it. Before he realised fully what was happening one man had seized the horse by the bridle, a second seized Corcoran and dragged him from the car whilst the third man searched for and found the money in a canvas bag in the well of the car. They did not injure Corcoran but deprived him of his gun. They then disappeared across the country through Clonconck wood and back to Cloone. Corcoran made his way
    John Sheridan
    Clochlach, Co. Liatroma