Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 028a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 028a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to inhabit the old home was also a Captain O'Brien, probably grandson to the O'Brien of the story. He was a Captain in the Cavan Militia but retired or "was retired." He spent most of every day in the publichouses of Carrigallan, but was a general favourite with all and never failed to do a kind turn for everyone (Protestant or Catholic) when it came his way. Late in life he married his housekeeper, a miss Gilooly but lived only a few years afterwards. His widow sold the house and it is now in possession of a family named Wilson. The townlands were bought out by the tenants some years before, but as the property was heavily mortgaged it was said none of the purchase money found its way to the family.
    A party of gentlemen was once on a visit to the O'Brien's and had a Rugby football with which to amuse themselves. They challenged the workmen on the grounds to a match. Fast and furious the game progressed and in the end the workmen were victorious but there were many sore shins when the game was over. An old man Eugene McManus, of Bredagh, Carrigallan (now over 70 years) is still alive and he was one of the workmen. He said the ball was shaped like a lemon. Probably this is the "one and only" Rugby match was played in the Parish of Carrigallan, for Gaelic Football has always held sway in the memory of the oldest people.
    John Sheridan
    Clochlach, Co. Liatroma