Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who resided near Beaghmore N.S., and who died about 20 years ago, aged 84 years, told me that when a boy he saw people doing Stations at this well in Beaghmore. Yet he never mentioned St Patrick in connection with it. He said the people used to pray to some Saint whose name he had forgotten - probably some successor of St. Patrick, as there was a tradition that a school was near there in very olden times. A large stone resembling a holy water font is still in the middle of the field adjoining the school. Water used to collect in the hole and this water was used to cure warts. The hole in the stone is about 6 inches deep and another stone with a hole, only about the size and depth of a saucer, lies on the opposite side of the small stream running at the fool of the hill. This second stone was discovered by the Engineers when making measurements for the present 25" scale maps. A Mr. Lloyd drew my attention to it at the time.
    Now Tubberpatrick in Dromard Co Longford, the "St Patrick's Well" at Beaghmore Parish of Carrigallen and Tubberpatrick at Aughawillan, Parish of Carrigallen are almost in a straight line and the line if continued would lead to Darraugh Fort in the Parish of [?]Templeport. This fort is said by some writers (Joyce & J.P. Dalton) to be the site of Crom Cruach