Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a lot of cures in this district such as for the pain in one's back and the cures for warts. There was a man named Dolan living in this district long ago. He was covered with warts all but his face. He didn't know what to do. He met an old man on the road one day. He asked him did he know any cure for warts. This is the cure he told him, to rot a piece of bacon in the ground and then rub it to his warts. When the man did that he got better.
    In former times doctors were not so numerous as they are at present. The old people used to make their own cures. For the cure of Measles the old people would pick some nettle leaves and boil them in sweet milk and five the juice of it to the patients and it cured them. The cure for the whooping Cough is to catch a young trout in the river and give three drops to a young child. In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost, and let it back into the water. The child will never lose the Breath when coughing.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Matilda Mohan